Dynamic Traffic Management on Urban Expressway By Fare Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 聡志  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30648051)
宇野 伸宏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80232883)
嶋本 寛  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90464304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通管理制御 / 料金コントロール / 交通マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at discussing the effect of dynamic fare schemes by using both mathematical model and traffic simulation based on traffic demand estimation model by the fare change on Hanshin Expressway. As a result, by changing the fare dynamically in accordance with the traffic condition on the expressway network may drastically improve the traffic condition both on expressway and surface road, and total travel time can be reduced. It means that the traffic condition can become socially better by the implementation of dynamic fare scheme. As for further study, factors other than congestion such as accident risk and environmental impact should be considered to evaluate the traffic condition.