Effective management of multiple hub airport system under the construction of the new national backbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Mikio  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80236497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 正光  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
朝日 亮太  九州産業大学, 商学部, 講師 (10712359)
石倉 智樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30356050)
石黒 一彦  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60282034)
花岡 伸也  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90467027)
村上 英樹  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90243295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国土計画 / 空港計画 / 航空輸送 / 高速鉄道 / 航空政策 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 国土開発 / スーパーメガリージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes a new methodology for enforcing the gateway function of the main international airports of Japan from the strategic point of view under the construction of the new national backbone, that is "Super Mega Region." Particularly, we discuss the effective policies of the win-win and cooperative relationship between air transport and high speed rail (HSR) for improving the passengers' benefits and enforcing the role sharing for international transport based on Tokyo Metropolitan Area. We carry out these researches in both theoretical and empirical ways and we can find some policy implications for making the cooperative relationship between air and HSR transport from our results.