Social economic analysis and evaluation method for dabble-network road investments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Atsushi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石倉 智樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30356050)
織田澤 利守  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
土屋 哲  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422623)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
Research Collaborator Tavasszy Lori. A.
TU Delft  , Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリダンダンシー / 固定効果 / パネルデータ / 純流動データ / 総流動データ / ダブルネットワーク / リダンダンシー効果 / 道路整備効果計測 / 道路整備効果 / 経済交易データ / 物資流動データ / 企業ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decrease a risk in case of emergency such as traffic congestion due to catastrophic events, to build a double or triple network of highway seems effective. It clearly shows that new manufacturing factory locates in the area where the alternative route to major cities is developed. ”Redundancy Effects” in this study means that shortening of transportation time of the alternative route to major cities promotes manufacturing factory location. The purpose of this study is to estimate this effect by using fixed effect model. As a result of estimation, redundancy effects were observed in some areas. Many of these areas are far from the urban area.