Development of inter-regional trip survey in data-fusion style using home-based web survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAI MAKOTO  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70304409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 誠  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
日比野 直彦  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
金子 雄一郎  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40434112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市間交通 / 傾向スコア / 非負値行列因子分解 / パネル調査 / Web調査 / 携帯電話位置情報 / 季節変動 / 土木計画学・交通工学 / 地域都市計画 / 幹線交通 / 国土計画 / データ融合 / wEB調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a data fusion type survey method by integrating multiple databases utilizing home based web survey. Specifically, we examined seasonal fluctuation by integration with existing net flow survey, and demand estimation by integration with GPS big data of mobile phone.
As a result of the analysis, it was somewhat difficult to explain the differences in the OD table by adjusting the individual attributes, especially for the railroad samples. In particular, consideration must be given to the frequency of trip occurrence by each origin. Furthermore, when cellular phone location information is used for traffic demand survey as an alternative method to existing surveys, it is necessary to acquire data over a period of several days or more to ensure the stability of the estimation result.