Network traffic management focussing on Breakdown Risk using MFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII TOSHIO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90262120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 康博  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422993)
小根山 裕之  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90313105)
倉内 慎也  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90314038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通事故 / 交通渋滞 / 環境 / MFD / ネットワーク / 事故リスク / ブレイクダウン / 国土計画・交通計画 / 交通マネジメント / 排出ガス / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通需要マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of evaluating the risk is developed, which consists of traffic congestion risk, traffic accident risk, and environmental risk, when the network traffic flow breakdown phenomenon occurs. As for the evaluation of traffic congestion risk, we develop a network traffic simulation model which can deal with the demand change by incorporating the driver behavior model. The traffic accident risk and environmental risk are evaluated based on the output of the simulation model. A hysteresis analysis of the aggregated QK was carried out, and MFD on road networks in the center of the capital of 47 prefectures are analyzed for understanding their characteristics.