Control of membrane fouling by specific removal of polysaccharides using glycoblotting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Katsuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10292054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 紳一郎  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
山村 寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水処理 / 膜処理 / バイオポリマー / LC-OCD / 膜ファウリング / 多糖 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biopolymers, defined as hydrophilic organic macromolecules in natural water, have been identified as major players in membrane fouling. In this study, glycoblotting, which was developed to specifically capture oligosaccharides in the field of medical science, was applied for establishing a new pre-pretreatment for membrane processes in water treatment. Removal of biopolymers was limited under a normal temperature. However, use of catalysts such as aniline or oxidants enabled to remove biopolymers via glycoblotting under a normal temperature. It was suggested that biopolymers detected by the conventional method should be further fractionated to investigate membrane fouling caused by biopolymers. Modified liquid chromatography with organic carbon detection (LC-OCD) analysis enabled the further fractionation of biopolymers.