Evaluating removal of waterborne human-infective viruses during drinking water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Taku  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 佳彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土木環境システム / 浄水処理 / ウイルス / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, removal of waterborne human-infective viruses (WHIVs) during drinking water treatment processes were estimated by a combination of lab-scale batch experiments and field-survey in an actual drinking water treatment plant. The lab-scale experiments revealed that pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV) could be an indicator of 4 WHIVs (adenovirus, coxsackievirus, hepatitas hepatitis A virus, and murine norovirus) during coagulation-sedimentation-sand filtration (CSF) processes. The field-survey showed that 1.6-removal of PMMoV, on average, was achieved during the CSF in the actual treatment plant. Therefore, we concluded that 1.6-log removal could be also expected for the WHIVs in the CSF in the actual treatment plant.