| Project/Area Number |
15H04065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
Masago Yoshifumi 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究所, リサーチフェロー (50507895)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原本 英司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00401141)
久保田 健吾 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
大瀧 雅寛 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Mayuko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
KAZAMA Shinobu お茶の水女子大学, シミュレーション科学・生命情報学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (20749444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ウイルス / 下水 / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / シーケンシング / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンシング / 土木環境システム / ウィルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at developing effective detection methods for novel human RNA viruses from domestic wastewater using selective metagenomic analysis. Capture probe-based selection followed by next-generation sequencing using illumina MiSeq platform enabled to detect virus genome with relatively low concentration in wastewater. Viral metagenomic analysis revealed that most viral genome sequences are not homologous to any sequences in the database. Based on the metagenome, we constructed contigs that are expected to be from novel viruses. We also confirmed that virus genome with the contig sequence are present in wastewater samples throughout the study period.