Development of a method to evaluate effects of decontamination for residents return to evacuation order areas surrounding the Fukushima No.1 nuclear power plant
Project/Area Number |
15H04068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Yoko 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00314237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 稔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射線 / 除染 / モデリング / 最適化 / 森林 / セシウム / 土壌 / 福島第一原発事故 / 空間線量率 / 最適化手法 / 住民帰還 / 環境計画 / 環境管理 / 環境モデリング / ウェザリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the decontamination data of air dose rate and surface concentration of radioactive cesium, relationship between the decontamination effect and pre-decontamination radiation dose, monitoring term of pre-decontamination, and types of vegetation in forests and city areas are analyzed considering effects of the background radiation in soil surface and the weathering after decontamination. By reference to this analyzation, we tried to develop a method to establish optimal decontamination plans for residents return to evacuation order areas surrounding the Fukushima No.1 nuclear power plant from the perspective of both ways of decontamination and costs. Achievement of this study can supply a useful knowledge for the future decontamination policies.