Development of multi-layer constructed wetland integrated with microbial fuel cell and evaluation of its specific characteristics of simultaneous water purification and electricity generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 朋子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (60398849)
渡部 仁貴  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (80713338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工湿地 / 微生物燃料電池 / スタック化 / ろ材 / ろ材厚 / 電気産生微生物 / 微生物群集構造 / 排水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel strategy controlling aerobic-anaerobic condition in filtration-bed of multi-layer constructed wetland was proposed and established in this study. Furthermore, a stacked constructed wetland integrated with microbial fuel cell was realized for the first time in the world by introducing the proposed strategy. Appropriate thickness condition of filtration-bed for stacking was also investigated. The results of this study contribute to establish a novel compact constructed wetland generating energy.