Sophistication and practical application of a smart-passive control device for the protection of buildings against long-period/long-duration ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikago Kohju  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 則男  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60292249)
池永 昌容  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50552402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE NORIO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50250725)
Research Collaborator NAKAMIMAMI SHIGEKI  株式会社免制振ディバイス
KIDA HIDENORI  株式会社免制振ディバイス
PHILLIPS BRIAN  メリーランド大学, 准教授
SHIZUME TAKEHARU  (有)シズメテック
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長周期地震動 / ダイナミック・マス / 同調粘性マスダンパー / 性能可変ダンパー / リアルタイム・ハイブリッド実験 / 変位制御設計 / 多目的遺伝的アルゴリズム / 複素減衰 / 免震 / 制振 / 多目的最適化 / hydraulic inerter / リアルタイム・ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 免震構造 / 制振構造 / 同調質量ダンパー / 長周期長時間地震動 / 動吸振器 / 変位感応型性能可変ダンパー / 多目的遺伝アルゴリズム / 最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of counter measures to address the vulnerability issues of long-period structures subjected to long-period/long-duration ground motion is pursued in this research project. Materials regarding variations of supporting spring stiffness of the tuned viscous mass damper system that are useful for practical design is collected from the construction project at Akasaka icho-me leading to development of a general design theory and an experiment method for the system. Tentative design of a full-scale variable orifice damper and manufacturing of its prototype deformation detector parts are completed.