Development of a downburst simulator and its application to wind resistant design of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yasushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰雄  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70201994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Akashi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
IWASAKI Toshiki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
GAVANSKI Eri  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00608797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウンバースト / シミュレーター / 風荷重 / 非定常 / 実験 / 数値流体計算 / 非定常性 / ピーク風圧分布 / 最大瞬間風速分布 / 建築構造・材料 / 大気現象 / シミュレータ / 風洞実験 / 耐風設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Downburst wind field and downburst-induced wind loads on a flat-roofed low-rise building have been investigated experimentally by using a downburst simulator that we developed. The downburst simulator consists of a blower of 0.6 m diameter that can move horizontally at a constant speed up to 2 m/s and a shutter-type opening installed above the outlet of the blower. The simulator can generate a pulsed jet and a moving draft either separately or simultaneously. Using this simulator, the flow structure in the downburst were first measured under various conditions. Then, non-stationary wind pressures and wind forces acting on the building were measured. The results indicate that they are significantly different from those of turbulent boundary layers.
A CFD model that can reproduce the wind field of downburst has been developed. Using this CFD model, we can investigate the downburst-induced flow fields and pressures on buildings in detail.