Study on load effects of innundation flow on buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20234635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐水建築 / 氾濫流 / 津波 / 洪水 / 高潮 / 水害避難ビル / 流体力 / 揚圧力 / ピロティ / 抗力 / 耐水構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The load effects on buildings of innundation flow caused by uncontrollable events such as tsunami, flood, and storm surge were investigated in this study by means of hydraulic experiment. Among various load effects, drag force and uplift force were forcused, because these two are the most serious factors for the safety of hydro-resistant buildings. The methods of calculating the drag and uplift forces were proposed for buidings of cuboid and cylindrical shapes, which will be substantially useful for the design of flood refuge buildings and eventually for hydro disaster mitigation.