Estimation of the Seismic Safety Limits and Developing Reinforcement Method of Non-structural Elements and Attachment Part of Building Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seike Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60236065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60230455)
元結 正次郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60272704)
江口 亨  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
松本 由香  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (70313476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非構造部材 / 設備 / 取り付け部 / 耐震安全限界 / アンカーボルト / 補強法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the seismic safety limit of non-structural elements and attachment part of building equipment, and to develop a method to reinforce them, embedded anchor bolt and chemical anchor were chosen as subjects of this research. Both of embedded anchor bolt and chemical anchor had not be clarified ultimate behaviors caused by complicated seismic response of non-structural elements and attachment part of building equipment.
Under a certain condition, multi-axial cyclic loading tests were conducted on the attachment parts, to clarify the ultimate behaviors and maximum strength. Through the experiments, the seismic safety limits were estimated. Based on the results of the experiments, basic information needed for developing the reinforcement method were obtained.