Research on response-control bearings for mitigating earthquake damages of steel roof gymnasia supported by RC frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toru  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80361757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 良太  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00624397)
薛 松濤  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70236107)
熊谷 知彦  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (70376945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校体育館 / 耐震性能 / 防災拠点 / 避難所 / 屋根構造 / 支承部 / 地震応答 / 避難施設 / 応答評価 / 建築構造 / 耐震設計 / 防災 / 免震・制振 / 鉄骨置き屋根構造 / 応答制御 / 摩擦ダンパー / 免震支承 / 建築構造・材料 / 鉄骨置屋根構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous steel roof bearings in RC gymnasiums were damaged at the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake. These damages are considered to be mainly due to out-of-plane response of cantilevered RC walls; however, their mechanisms are not clear.
In this research, complicated response characteristics of these roof and RC walls are made clear. The real scale mock-up experiments of PTFE sliding bearings, friction damper bearings, and rubber sheet bearings are carried out, followed by the shaking table test for seismically isolated roofs. From these results, detailed construction methods for eliminating the damages without strengthening the roof, followed by proposing the evaluation methods. Also the steel roofs supported by seismic isolation bearings are investigated, followed by shaking table tests and response evaluations.