Durability mechanics of concrete structure based on nano-atomic scale alteration of C-S-H
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ippei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 篤史  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30735254)
五十嵐 豪  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート / 乾燥 / 剛性 / 収縮ひび割れ / C-S-Hの変質 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / セメントペースト / 乾燥収縮ひずみ / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / C-S-H / 水分移動 / 微細ひび割れ / ナノスケールの変質 / 不可逆変化 / 収縮 / ひび割れ / 鉄筋コンクリート部材剛性 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材耐力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural performance of reinforced concrete member is dramatically changed due to drying. Concrete compressive strength, tensile strength, and Young's modulus are changed due to drying, and those material performance changes as well as shrinkage-induced cracks alter the structural performance of reinforced concrete member. To understand, predict, and control this phenomena, the understanding of nano-structural changes in hardened cement paste is crucial, and we found the dynamic microstructure change of hardened cement paste through small angle X-ray scattering and water vapor sorption isotherm. Concrete properties change is governed by inhomogeneous volume change between aggregate and cement paste and in this behavior, the interfacial transition zone has a significant role. The reinforced concrete walls with/without drying were investigated and it was found that drying has large influences on stiffness and deformation at the strength.