Rational seismic design of RC frames with walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TESHIGAWARA MASAOMI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50344007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA AKIHIRO  国立研究開発法人, 建築研究所, 研究員 (10649065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 袖壁付き柱 / 腰壁付き梁 / 耐震壁付き柱・梁接合部 / 壁付き柱梁架構の破壊形式 / フレーム解析 / 建築構造・材料 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 壁つき部材 / 耐震構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In RC frame with wing and standing walls, the method to classify beam collapse type with no damage to the wing wall (B), beam collapse with damage to the wing wall (B + W), or the column collapse type with the damage of the standing wall (C + W), is proposed. The ratio of the moment of the column with the wing wall (moment at the compressive edge of the column with the wing wall is the stress of Fc or less), to the ultimate moment of the beam with standing wall at the node (Mjc/Mjbu), is the index of classifying Type(B) from Types (B + W) or (C + W). Type (B + W) and Type (C + W) are classified by the ratio of the ultimate moment of column with wing wall to the ultimate moment of the beam with standing wall at the node (Mjcu/Mjbu). In addition, several points of consideration are presented when the seismic design of the frame with wall members is conducted used by general-purpose design software.