Resilience upgrade of building structures using effective combination of structural control and base isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takewaki Izuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 聖晃  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00243121)
藤田 皓平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40648713)
吉富 信太  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO YOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 数理情報教育研究センター, 教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐震設計 / 制振設計 / 極限外乱法 / レジリエンス / 不確定性 / 免震 / 制振 / ハイブリッド構造 / 断層近傍地震動 / 長周期地震動 / ダブルインパルス / 動的安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, the concept of unexpected ground motion caused a big issue. To respond to this difficult problem, the critical excitation methods have been developed. The concept of critical excitation and the concept of resilience of building structures have been mixed effectively and more reliable structural design methods have been developed. This new treatment enabled the design of building structures which do not deteriorate rapidly under unexpected earthquake ground motions. Furthermore the uncertainties of both input ground motions and structural parameters of buildings have been taken into account in the new structural design method.