Fracture mechanics study on improvement of deformation capacity of on-site type beam-to-column welded joint by non-scallop method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Tadao  信州大学, 工学部, 研究員 (60111671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 洋文  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (30426580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 鋼構造 / 耐震構造 / 破壊力学 / 溶接構造 / 現場溶接 / 現場溶接接合形式 / 塑性変形応力 / フィレット残しスカラップ / 実大破壊実験 / 現場ノンスカラップ / 鋼片挿入ノンスカラップ / 破壊性状 / 鋼板挿入ノンスカラップ / 塑性変形能力 / SN490B鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that deformation capacity of field welding beam to column joints is inferior to factory welding when a huge earthquake occurs. Therefore, several improved beam-end details on a field welding was proposed. In addition, the influence to deformation capacity of build-up H shaped beam which has different toughness of SAW and width of non-welded part was investigated by using full size field welding beam to column joints specimens. Thereby, it was confirmed that proposed details have enough deformation capacity. Simultaneously, the lower-limit of toughness of SAW and upper width of non-welded part were proposed. They were established as an evaluation method of earthquake-proof safety confirmed by fracture mechanics using FEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本建築学会全国大会に発表し、多くの人と議論を行う。それらを総合して学術誌である日本建築学会構造系論文集に投稿し、内容について広く公開する。次に日本建築学会鉄骨工事運営委員会や溶接小委員会において検討し、建築工事標準仕様書・同解説「JASS6」に掲載する。それによって日本における建築鉄骨の施工要領に記述されることになる。それらを通じて建築鉄骨の現場溶接を用いた柱梁溶接接合部の変形能力を向上させ、耐震安全性に寄与するものとなる。