Development of popular direct gain house by optimizing openings, solar control, and latent heat storage building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAE Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 隆  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (30151608)
吉澤 望  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40349832)
高瀬 幸造  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20739148)
崔 榮晋  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (50740114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽熱暖房 / ダイレクトゲイン / PCM / シミュレーション / 近赤外域反射フィルム / 蓄熱 / 太陽熱 / 暖房 / 省エネ / 住宅 / 潜熱蓄熱建材 / 太陽エネルギー / 近赤外域 / ブラインド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heating energy accounts for approximately 25% of residential energy consumption in Japan. In this study, we focused on direct solar heat gain into the room through the windows to reduce heating energy consumption. In order to use direct gain effectively, it is essential to balance heat insulation and heat gain and thereby stabilize room temperature by storing heat. Latent heat storage material was used in this study. It was expected to have high room-temperature stabilizing effect by performing phase change in the vicinity of the setting temperature and showing a grasp of heat storage effect. We also proposed NIR film (Near-infrared reflective film) that distributes solar radiation in the near-infrared range upward in order to use the ceiling as the main thermal storage and thus stabilize room temperature. Furthermore, we conducted some studies by actual measurements and numerical calculations from a full-scale test building to test the feasibility of solar-heating by direct gain.