Project/Area Number |
15H04087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Toshie 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 芳樹 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30189071)
望月 悦子 千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80458629)
原 直也 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (00330176)
Research Collaborator |
SHINOHARA Naoko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スポーツ照明 / グレア / 輝度 / LED / 体育館 / 被験者実験 / 目の焦点 / 順応輝度 / 建築環境・設備 / 光源技術 / 人間生活環境 / 輝度画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LED lighting technology has been used in sports facilities. Some LED retrofit projects, however, have been the target of complaints due to glare being in the line of sight of the players. Since LED light has high luminance within a small area, the precision of luminance image systems were tested. The field measurement and subjective experiments in 11 gymnasiums show no difference in luminance (1% tile value) and in glare evaluation between LED and conventional lights. When the subjects look at luminaire directly, the glare degree can be predicted by the parameters used in the existing glare index. When the subject's focal point is on the viewing target and there is a glare source behind the viewing target, the parallax angle between the glare source and the focal point can be one of the parameters for glare prediction. Moreover, the change in adaptation luminance caused by the movement of the line of sight has shown to have an effect on glare evaluation.