Analysis of energy consumption in each use by electricity, gas and water consumption data and effects of Energy-saving advice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takashi  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (30151608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 幸造  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20739148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅 / エネルギー消費 / 用途分解 / 省エネルギー行動 / 省エネルギー提案 / 電力 / ガス / 水道 / 省エネルギー / ライフスタイル / HEMS / 集合住宅 / エネルギー / 給湯 / 暖房 / 戸建住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the estimation method of each usage of energy consumption. In the method, we used three measured data of principal electric power, gas and water consumption logged at a certain time interval and could estimate the energy consumption of hot water, heating, and other usage within a practical level of accuracy. By using the data logged in every 10 minutes in more than 200 households and the data logged in every minute in 16 households, we studied the accuracy of the estimation method of energy consumption in each usage. Furthermore, we showed the amount of energy consumption per capita in the houses became larger and varied greatly if the size of household was small.
Finally, we made the energy-saving advice based on energy consumption of each household in apartment houses and researched the relationship between energy consumption and the occupants’ energy-saving behavior and consciousness.