Proposal of housing inspection and restoration technology for reducing dumpness and health damage caused by flooding on climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Osawa Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (20356009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 勲  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00454033)
鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
柳 宇  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50370945)
東 賢一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
本間 義規  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90331272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords室内空気質 / 水害 / ダンプ / 住宅 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, typhoons and torrential downpours by global warming invite floods and flooding of buildings and threaten the safety of homes frequently in Japan. Houses submerged once suffer from moisture in the interior and under the floor (dampness), there is concern about the health effects of residents due to deterioration of indoor environment. However, information on countermeasures / restoration at the planning and disaster may be insufficient. This study investigated the trend of flood damage countermeasure, the damage on the living environment after inundation, the health effects of the resident and the damage mechanism, by conducting the follow-up survey and experimental research on the housing to propose rational countermeasures / recovery methods.