Study on Ideal Way of Area Division System under Population Decrease for Achieving Intensive Urban Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakade Bumpei  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10172347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 純一郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
姥浦 道生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
鵤 心治  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
佐藤 雄哉  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (50755840)
松川 寿也  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60444189)
内田 一平  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80332112)
樋口 秀  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90293258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords区域区分制度 / 市街地の密度構造 / 人口減少社会 / DID / 集約型都市構造 / 立地適正化計画 / 市街化区域 / 地方圏 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 区域区分 / 密度構造 / 市街地縮退 / 地方都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the operation situation of Area Division, then examine the intensive type urban structure by studying Area Divided cities giving a mind to the Urban Facility Location Plan.  Then we analyze the relation between urban density structure and Urbanization Promotion Area and the relation between urban density structure and the residence inducement area designated in Urban Facility Location Plan.  Additionally, we compare the space quality of Area Divided cities and Non-Area Divided cities.
We proceed to a discussion based on these analyses how Area Division system has influenced the transition of the urban structure, and view the role of Area Division system when we advance the intensive urban structure under a population decrease in the future.