Practical construction of an emergency temporary housing supply and maintenance model incorporating regionality and diverse actors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA koichi  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30252597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲谷 寿史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243173)
新井 信幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
牧 紀男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
平田 隆行  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60362860)
木多 道宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252593)
岩佐 明彦  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90323956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応急仮設住宅 / 災害 / 非専門 / 供給 / 再活用 / 南海トラフ地震 / 維持 / 地域性 / 多様性 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 仮設住宅 / 実装 / 多重性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were derived from three types of construction experiments of standard temporary housing. (1) It is possible to construct a standard temporary housing by a local contractor who has no construction experience. At that time, it took longer to construct than a skilled person, and there was a problem that the mounting position and mounting direction of each work material were not correct. These downsides could be improved by devising a note about the building manual and the building material itself. (2) It is possible to build standard temporary housing with layouts and specifications according to the needs of local residents without sacrificing construction and economy. 3) It is possible to make permanent construction without resettlement with a low budget and a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定した資材供給や建設速度が期待できる規格型応急仮設住宅は今後も被災者の仮住まいとして重要な役割を担う。ただし、南海トラフ地震に代表される大規模災害時においては、建設に携わる専門業者の人材不足が懸念されることや、買い取り方式による規格型応急仮設住宅の多くが使用後廃棄処分されてきたこと等、供給・維持・再活用上の課題がある。本研究では、規格型応急仮設住宅の建設主体の新たな選択肢として施工経験のない被災地地元業者が参入し得、災害発生直後から被災地雇用も創出し得ることを示した。また、住民に退去や再入居といった負担を強いない規格型応急仮設住宅の常設化による再活用という新たな道筋を開く技術的提案も行えた。