| Project/Area Number |
15H04098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Shigeo 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
不破 正仁 東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20618350)
中島 直人 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30345079)
中島 伸 東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 講師 (50706942)
石田 潤一郎 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80151372)
小山 雄資 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 近隣住区 / 内田祥三 / 高山英華 / 新興工業都市 / 都市計画史 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築歴史・意匠 / 近隣住区論 / 計画標準 / 計画単位 / 防空計画 / 防火ブロック / 大同 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Yoshikazu Uchida, who introduced neighborhood theory to Katsuta, discussed specific figures for a residential neighborhood in the Housing Problem Committee and the Japan Life and Culture Academic Society. Goro Ito, who was a member of Uchida’s study group, promoted the construction of new industrial cities in the Home Ministry and presumably drafted “Guidelines on the Construction of a New Industrial City.” After the end of the Second World War, the Architectural Institute of Japan submitted “Proposal on City Planning and Housing Measures in the Post-War Period” to the prime minister and the War Damage Reconstruction Institute. That is, the planning unit of a residential neighborhood was recognized as the basic standard, while the postwar period inherited the contents of city planning developed during the war.