Construction of design methods incorporating reminiscence for the alleviation of BPSD in elderly dementia patients within the residential facility environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 特任教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 裕子  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (00389511)
吉村 英祐  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
後藤 義明  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70461209)
Research Collaborator OIDA Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / レミニセンス / 居住環境 / 周辺症状 / 居住空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing on the results of case example surveys that targeted elderly residential facilities both within and outside of Japan, we categorized and organized reminiscence elements expected to link to "the alleviation of Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia (BPSD)." Based on this, we prepared "bus stop" test units focusing on elderly dementia patients in a domestic Japanese special nursing home who want to go home, installed the test unit in the common area of the facility, and conducted an experiment on the effectiveness on BPSD alleviation. Furthermore, through a questionnaire survey we gave to facility staff members, we learned that at the time of BPSD onset, the necessity for a "calm down" place is high. Therein, we prepared 3 types of test units, conducted a survey observing behavior before and after installation, and watched before and after changes in amount of words spoken and pulse via wrist band style biological sensors. We were able to confirm uniform trends.