Residential area degeneracy process by archiving of change process in coal mine residential area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI NAOHIRO  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80337013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 敦子  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366432)
大月 敏雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO TAISAKU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 研究員 (20797047)
Research Collaborator ADACHI SOUTA  東京大学, 大学院
PARK SUNGWON  元東京大学, 大学院
TAKEMURA JYUN  元長崎大学, 大学院
ABE CHIKAKO  元長崎大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅地計画 / 縮退プロセス / 変容過程 / 産炭地域 / 縮退メカニズム / アーカイブ / 都市変容 / 地域活性化 / 住宅街の縮退 / 人口減少 / 炭鉱住宅街 / 鉱山住宅街 / 縮小社会 / 変容メカニズム / 住宅街 / 都市機能 / 住環境 / 鉱山住宅地 / 住宅地 / 炭鉱地域 / 変容 / 企業経営 / 産業転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated 59 coal-mining areas (including coal industry).As a result, it showed degenerate process of residential area. Also, what we made clear is shown below.
①The state of transformation is eight such as "residential area that still survives", "residential area handed down by companies" and "residential area utilizing heritage" utilizing mining facilities. ②In addition, as the process towards them, we follow the six main circumstances, "natural unmanned", "compulsory unmanned", "forced reconstruction", "forced heterogenous use", "natural renovation", "natural heterogenous use". ③There are areas where the historical background of the area is still affecting the formation of the area. ④Each region is forming a residential area while devising ingenuity. In addition, they are carried out while keeping historical circumstances inherited.