Tradsitional Urban Design Method Reespect to Surrounding Natural Setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 上級研究員 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 勝裕  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329136)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords城下町都市 / 北海道殖民都市 / 都市構成原理 / 地理情報システム / 水マネジメントシステム / 自然景観 / 景観整備 / 山岳信仰 / 山当て / 水システム / 構成原理 / 環境構成原理 / 近世城下町 / 北海道植民都市 / 都市デザイン / 景観まちづくり / 変容過程 / 水路ネットワーク / 視軸 / 景観計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has already confirmed through the research so far, that in the castle town city and the Hokkaido colonial city, the city form respect to the view of the surrounding mountains, have particular characteristics. In this research, we conducted precise measurements using a geographic information system and GPS, and elucidated the traditional urban design method by numerical analysis. In other words, I revealed the relation of urban form to the geographical condition including the flow of river and the height of land. On the castle town cities, an accurate map at the end of the Edo period is prepared to analyze various traditional urban designs including various landscape axes.
In addition, by questionnaire to local governments, the results clarified by the above research are adapted to the city design such as recent urban landscape plan in some advanced cities.
In addition, we created a database that organizes these pieces of information on a geographic information system.