The Comparative Study on Spatial Transformation and Planning Policies of Shrinking Cities of Japan, USA and Europe and the Suggestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAIDO KIYONOBU  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80278332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 友彦  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40283494)
服部 圭郎  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90366906)
松行 美帆子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
藤井 康幸  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20630536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシュリンキングシティ / 国際比較 / 人口減少 / 縮小都市 / アメリカ / ドイツ / 空き家バンク / 空き家・空き地 / 都市空間 / 空間構造 / 都市空間変化 / 空き地・空き家 / 空き地 / ランドバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Shrinking cities” has been becoming one of typical urban condition in developed nations after 1990’s. There is no single model of the “shrinking city”. The features of urban shrinkage are interwoven with the social, cultural, political and economic conditions of a given country or region or historical stages. The international comparative research study presents the characteristics, problems, policies and planning of shrinking cities through academic exchanging with scholars of German, USA and Japan.
We had researched typical cities and areas, analyzed statistical data, assessed documents and held meetings. We presented academic papers including collective treatises with German and USA scholars. We held the international seminar on shrinking cities- Japan and USA- in Nagoya, 2018 and another international seminar- Japan and Germany- will be held in Kyoto and Nagoya, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は米独の研究者と共同で国際比較調査を行い、シュリンキングシティという課題の共通性と独自性への理解が深まった。また、国際的にはあまり取り上げられなかった日本のシュリンキングシティの状況を海外に知らせ、今後の共同研究の発展への端緒ともなったと考える。成長拡大に対応してきた日本の都市政策、都市計画が、本格的な人口減少社会に対応するように変革する上では、ドイツやアメリカの先進的で具体的な事例と応用可能性を一定程度明らかにできたことは、政策面・学術面でも貴重な貢献となったと考える。また、日本での日米、日独の交流セミナーの開催によって、社会的関心への対応や若手研究者の参画の機会となった。