A Study on Propagation of Thoughts and Theories about Habitation Area Formation in Modern Industrial City to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Ken  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 茂夫  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (00396607)
池上 重康  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30232169)
木方 十根  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50273280)
崎山 俊雄  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50381330)
平井 直樹  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50724481)
砂本 文彦  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
小山 雄資  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
角 哲  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90455105)
山本 一貴  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 工学研究科研究員 (90533977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社宅街 / 田園都市 / 工業村 / 職工村 / 産業都市 / 同潤会 / 住宅政策 / 住居法 / 工業都市 / 住宅制度調査委員会 / 住宅対策委員会 / 労務者住宅 / 福利厚生施設 / 労働者住宅 / 労務管理 / 日光電気精銅所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses propagation of thoughts and theories about formation of employee habitation area and welfare facilities for securing labor from Europe, which earlier modernized, to modern Japan, where industries suddenly rose and private companies put them into practice. The analysis of several book collections in Japanese higher education institutions shows three facts: a) Faculties of Law, Economics and Commerce particularly collected books about industrial village, workers’ village and garden city movement from Meiji to Taisho era, b) some professors with that knowledge proposed companies establishing employee housing as garden city, c) private companies, such as Mitsubishi, systematically collected the enormous books and made a list of important books including that about Krupp company’s development of welfare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋近代の建築史・都市史において産業都市の生成・発展は重要な主題である。工場の建設ともに労働者の居住地も形成される。それは経営者の持つ思想などを背景として、ユートピア的共同体や啓蒙的企業主による父権主義的コミュニティの形成として現れる。一方、これまでの研究では日本の近代産業勃興期ではこうした事象はほとんど生じなかったと考えられてきた。本研究により、日本でも明治末期以降、西洋の田園都市などの思潮や住宅地の計画理論などを研究者や企業などが摂取し、それをもって社宅街が形成された事例があることなどが明らかになった。