A Study of City Walls and Topography at Ancient Phigalia based on the Survey Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Juko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 名誉教授 (50159878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 明純  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00344549)
勝又 俊雄  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授(移行) (70224475)
岡田 保良  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90115808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギリシア / 古代都市 / 城壁 / フィガリア / 立地 / 石積み / 古代ギリシア / 城門 / 工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep valley of west side of ancient Phigalia had not been identified for long years. We already made the topographical map of Phigalia but we did not observe actually the valley at the site. In the 2018 season, we walked down from the village of Tomio to the bottom of the valley to identify the stream. There was identified a small stream with the width of 3-4 m and it reaches to the Neda River through two waterfalls falling down to it. Thus, it was observed that the cliff or slope of the west side of Phigalia was too steep to climb up to the walls and it is almost impossible to attack from this side. A trace of square watch tower with 4 m on each side was also observed on a hill top to the southwest side of the village.
With these observation, we found that the location of the town was so carefully chosen not to be attacked easily. The result of the survey was reported at the InTernational Conference of ICOFORT at Hikone, October 23, 24, 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、まだ未発掘のギリシア古代遺跡であるフィガリアについて、正確な地形図を作成したことである。将来、実際の発掘が行なわれるかどうか予測はつかないが、そのときの有力な学術的資料となる。また現在までの調査結果から、この都市は非常に攻撃されにくいと同時に、守るに容易な都市であったことが、明らかにされた。その意味で、城壁都市の立地、地形に対する城壁の配置、そして城壁の石積みの技法を含め、ギリシア古代都市の建設の方法の一端を明らかにすることができた。このように日本の調査隊が、このフィガリアの城壁を明らかにしたことにより、古代ギリシア研究について大きな国際的学術貢献を果たした。