Studies on the Creation of Historical Infrastructure on the basis of Fishery Zones by the Indigenous and the Immigrant in the Coastal Areas of Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Riichi  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 非常勤講師 (70157618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 義人  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10326605)
小澤 丈夫  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20399984)
岡崎 瑠美  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (90780792)
Research Collaborator TONOZAKI Yuka  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 非常勤講師
KUDO Tomoe  いしかり砂丘の風資料館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords場所 / アイヌ / 入植者 / 居留地 / 曹洞宗寺院 / 払下げ / 潜在資源 / 創造的歴史都市基盤 / 北海道沿岸部 / アイヌ集落 / ゲーミング / テキスト分析 / 先住民と移民 / 土地の想像力 / 環境教育 / 縮小モデル / 漁場 / 外交都市 / 入植民 / 地域教材 / 港町 / 技術の移転 / 創造的歴史的都市基盤 / 絵本 / 厚田場所 / 開港地 / 開拓使施設 / 龍澤寺文書 / 縮小する漁港 / イマジナリー厚田 / 創造的歴史基盤 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the historicity of Coastal Areas of Hokkaido, urban formation process around the port town of Atsuta was analyzed in terms of population dynamics so as to clarify its unique historical heritages in comparison with other areas like Hakodate and Biei. In order to inherit local properties to the future generation, participatory workshops were organized in search for its potential resource and its sharing system. The field research has resulted in the identification of Ainu settlement in Kotanbet and the clarification of their land use and daily life. The immigration of Japanese accelerated the formation of the fishery zone around there. The unique typologies of local temples and residences were also identified. The awareness of local residents towards their heritages is comparatively low, but the implementation of open-source heritage management system, which allows the intervention of the third persons, will contribute for disclosing the potential resources of this area.