Project/Area Number |
15H04110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017) Hanazono University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨島 義幸 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80319037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Kunikazu 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30183685)
Research Collaborator |
IKAZAKI Takahiko 花園大学, 文学部, 助手
Matthew Stavros シドニー大学, 美術社会学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本都市史 / アジア都市史 / ヨーロッパ都市史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "Kyoto" of the Sea, that is, Kyoto and Hiraizumi of Japan, and Shuri of Ryukyu presents the nature of the city of which does not have a city wall, and the nature and aspects of Landscape City. Kyoto, Hiraizumi and Shuri are one of the few in East Asia and Eurasia where the walled city is common. However, they are not exceptional presence. They are likely to be common in the urban history of Japan and the Ryukyus. The security of non-walled cities such as Kyoto, Hiraizumi and Shuri was supported by the idea that one considers natural geographical conditions such as the sea and the mountain as a defensive fortress instead of the city wall. Another basis of security was the idea that the national land and the capital city were guarded by religion or faith such as Shinto. Kyoto, Hiraizumi and Shuri have many unique urbanities, and can be thought of as their own unique city types in the Eurasian medieval world.