A study on rental houses and urban structure of Korea during the Japanese colonial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2016-2020)
Hiroshima International University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords朝鮮 / 貸家 / 都市 / 日本統治期 / 植民地 / 京城 / 韓国 / 日本統治下 / 釜山 / 住宅事情 / 組合 / 日本統治時代 / 朝鮮半島 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively analyze the urban structure of Korea during the Japanese colonial rule in terms of rental houses. At that time, about 80% of the urban residents had lived in rental houses, and it is indispensable to analyze the actual construction of rental houses in architecture and urban studies. This study collected and analyzed macro and micro data of rental houses and city, and comprehensively clarified the factors that formed them during the Japanese colonial rule. Rental houses had a characteristic tendency for each city and their architectural style, and acquired a certain locality. Studies on individuals around rental houses may predict that various residential landscapes were born between the cooperation and non-cooperation of Japanese and Koreans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本統治期朝鮮の都市構造を貸家群の観点から研究した研究は皆無だったが、近年、韓国にて関連研究が出てきた。だが、貸家組合などの組織に関わる事例研究や土地情報の照合による悉皆的な状況研究が主となり、包括的な視点は見いだせておらず、また貸主・借主の交渉に踏み込んだ研究も進んでいない。そこで本研究はマクロな視点を統計資料から見出して、事例研究の成果を相対化する成果と研究視点を得た。またミクロな視点からは貸家を巡る関係者の交渉過程を明らかにした。本研究は新たな研究アプローチを示し、かつ、現在、韓国で歴史まちづくりに活用される「日式住宅」の伝聞的把握を超える正しい歴史把握の方法を示せた。