A study of contact resistance between phase change material and electrode for next generation PCRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sutou Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
ANDO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
KOBAYASHI Keisuke (SAITO Yuta)  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (50372149)
Research Collaborator SONG Yun-Heub
SHINDO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相変化メモリ / 不揮発性メモリ / アモルファス / 結晶 / 接触抵抗 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 金属物性 / 電極材料 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the scaling down of PCRAM cells, contact resistance between phase change material (PCM) and an electrode becomes a dominant factor in determining the memory cell resistance. In this study, we investigated the contact resistivity of PCM to a metal electrode. Then, we discussed the effect of the contact resistivity on the performance of the memory cell.
We found that an amorphous Cu2GeTe3 (CGT)/W contact shows schottky conduction, i.e., a CGT/W is dominated by interface conduction. Moreover, we found new PCM, Cr2Ge2Te6 (CrGT) with a high thermal stability in amorphous state. The CrGT showed inverse resistance change upon phase change (Ramo<Rcry). Although the resistivity change of the CrGT was only one order of magnitude, the contact resistivity change was found to reach two orders of magnitude upon phase change. I was also found that the CrGT memory cell achieves more than an 85% reduction in total operation energy compared with a conventional GST memory cell.