Nano-level imaging of spin states by utilizing diffraction effects on inelastic electon scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00372532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Shunsuke  未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Research Collaborator RUSZ Jan  ウプサラ大学, 天文物理学研究所, 助教授
SPIEGELBERG Jakob  ウプサラ大学, 天文物理学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子線エネルギー損失分光 / 電子磁気円二色性 / 電子磁気直線二色性 / 統計解析 / EELS / STEM / EMCD / EMLD / 非弾性散乱 / 特型絞り / 電子磁気円2色性 / 電子磁気直線2色性 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of element-selective spin state analysis with crystalline size required as small as 10 nm. We expect the developed method will be applied to nano-level imaging of spin states in spintronics materials. We consider the acquisition method of electron magnetic circular dichroism (EMCD) and electron magnetic linear dichroism (EMLD). On electron magnetic linear dichroism (EMLD), a significant spectral difference is obtained from a spinel-type oxide with largely spin-polarized. Electron magnetic circular dichroism with a specially designed EELS aperture is not realized, due to instability of the experimental apparatus. Through statistical analysis on measured Fe L2,3 EELS data, we confirm atomic plane resolution EMCD, which was theoretically proposed before the measurement. This means that we accomplish spin-state analysis with required sample crystalline size smaller than 10 nm.