Procedure for constructing machine learning interatomic potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seko Atsuto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10452319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械学習 / 原子間ポテンシャル / 分子動力学 / 回帰分析 / 第一原理計算 / 線形回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine-learning interatomic potential (MLIP) has been of growing interest as a useful method to describe the energetics of systems of interest. In the present study, we examine the accuracy of linearized pairwise MLIPs and angular-dependent MLIPs for 31 elemental metals. Using all of the optimal MLIPs for 31 elemental metals, we show the robustness of the linearized frameworks, the general trend of the predictive power of MLIPs and the limitation of pairwise MLIPs. As a result, we obtain accurate MLIPs for all 31 elements using the same linearized framework. This indicates that the use of numerous descriptors is the most important practical feature for constructing MLIPs with high accuracy. An accurate MLIP can be constructed using only pairwise descriptors for most non-transition metals, whereas it is very important to consider angular-dependent descriptors when expressing interatomic interactions of transition metals.