Multi scale simulation of structural materials based on first principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ryoji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30323075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 浩一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 拠点長 (50236907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 構造材料 / モンテカルロ法 / クラスター変分法 / マルチスケール解析 / 繰り込み / 炭化物 / 鉄鋼 / 耐熱材料 / チタン合金 / 耐熱鋼 / マグネシウム合金 / 表面酸化 / 析出物強化 / 界面強化機構 / マルチスケール / 合金元素 / 微量添加ホウ素 / 生成エネルギー / 界面モデル / M23C6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand the theories governing the structural and electronic properties in structural materials in order to effectively control these properties. In this project, we focused mainly on (1) iron and steel, (2) Ti alloys, (3) Mg alloys, and (4) Ni alloys. We performed multi scale simulation based on first principles calculations. To overcome some shortcomings of conventional methods, we introduced new methodologies such as "partial occupation model" and "super-ion morphology" to analyze properties with higher accurately. To estimate thermodynamic properties, we introduced the potential renormalization method and perform Monte Carlo simulation, which is a "multi scale simulation" based on first principles calculations. Results were compared with experimental data obtained by TEM and HAXPES etc.