Project/Area Number |
15H04120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Akira 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00302795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯部 敏宏 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20518287)
松下 祥子 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (50342853)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 撥水 / 合成空気 / 希土類 / 乾燥空気 / セラミックス / 有機物 / 酸化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sintered bodies of Gd2O3 were prepared by uniaxial pressing of an oxide powder, followed by firing in a synthesized air atmosphere. Samples were initially hydrophilic after firing. However, their water contact angles increased during storage in ambient air. The surface hydrophobicity was non-existent after ozonation, but it recovered during two weeks of ambient air storage. It corresponded to the carbon concentration ratio on the surface. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy revealed a difference in stretching vibrations of the OH group at around 3400 cm-1 and 3600 cm-1 between Gd2O3 and other oxides. Results suggest that this hydrophobicity originated from the adsorption of organic substances from ambient air onto the surface. Similar effect was confirmed also on ZnO nanorod samples. Based on these results, we have successfully prepared an oxide ceramics with self-hydrophobicity, antibacterial and antivirus properties.