Establishment of piezoelectric films with large piezoelectric response using reversible clamp effect from the substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 荘雄  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60707587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電体膜 / 圧電MEMS / 誘電体 / 非鉛圧電体 / クランプ効果 / ドメイン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(100)/(001)-oriented tetragonal Pb(Zr0.5Ti0.5)O3 epitaxial films with 2 micro meter in thickness were grown on Si, SrTiO3 and CaF2 substrates. Volume fraction of (001) orientation, Vc, changed by the thermal strain above Curie temperature. Vc value increased by the pooling process for all films. There two contributions to the piezoelectric response were observed for all films by the XRD observation under applied an electric field.
Orientation change from (001) to (100) orientation plays a main role for the piezoelectric response. In addition, films on Si substrates show the maximum orientation change and macroscopic piezoelectric response.