Spontaneous formation of semiconductor/insulator superlattice thin film using Dynamic Aurora PLD and its large thermoelectric property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wakiya Naoki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40251623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久男  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70154573)
坂元 尚紀  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (80451996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZAKI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsダイナミックオーロラPLD / スピノーダル分解 / 自発的超格子構造生成 / エピタキシャル成長 / 熱電特性 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / 自発的超格子生成 / 酸化物薄膜 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / エピタキシャル / 自己組織化 / 熱電 / 磁場中PLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a “Dynamic Aurora PLD” we deposited La or Nb-doped strontium titanate or lanthanum strontium cobalt oxide thin film on strontium titanate single crystal substrate, and found out spontaneous superlattice formations. For these thin films, it was clarified that the figure of merit of thermoelectric properties increases with decreasing the superlattice period. This phenomenon suggests that the thin films are approaching to the 2-dimensional electron gas structure by decreasing the thick ness of spontaneously formed carrier doped layer. These results are in good agreement with the previous reports of artificial superlattice.