Electrochemical proton implantation and H+ dynamics analysis for new functionalities of glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daiko Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70514404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 知克  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293746)
吉田 智  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20275168)
武藤 浩行  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (20293756)
村井 俊介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / プロトン注入 / 燃料電池 / インデンテーション / クリープ / 逆モンテカルロ / プロトン伝導 / イオン伝導性ガラス / BL04B2 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / ワニエ関数 / 機能性ガラス / 圧子圧入 / 赤外線分光法 / プロトン伝導性ガラス / 圧子圧入法 / マイヤー硬度 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton implantation into phosphate glasses via an electrochemical reaction under hydrogen atmosphere was successfully confirmed using an originally developed in-situ FTIR equipment. Water molecules are indispensable for the proton implantation. We also confirmed a large creep displacement during the proton implantation by utilizing an originally developed electrochemical indenter. Results obtained here are significant for the application of phosphate glasses for a fuel cell electrolyte and preparation of an electrolyte/electrode assembly. We have also studied about the application of this simple electrochemical proton implantation technique for e.g. a new local modification/processing of glasses. We also confirmed for the first time about a proton emission of the implanted H+ by applying a high voltage for a sharpened proton conducting glass fiber.