Development of ferroelectric-active materials nano-composites for cathode materials of high-rate Li ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 昭  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
安井 伸太郎  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (40616687)
保科 拓也  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80509399)
林 秀考  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90164954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 高速充放電 / 固体電解質界面 / 強誘電体 / 分極アシスト / Liイオン電池 / 分極界面 / 急速充放電 / 正極活物質 / 分極 / 高速充放電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-board vehicle applications dictate the need for drastically improved power densities of Lithium ion batteries. We proposed composite cathodes with loading of ferroelectrics as an artificial interfacial layer, in attempt to promote Li diffusion at active materials-electrolyte interface. In fact, we succeeded to drastically improve the high rate capability of LiCoO2 by loading of small amount of ferroelectric BaTiO3. A series of experimental results (e.g., impedance analysis and thin film battery) implied that ferroelectrics-active material-electrolyte triple-phase junction where the electric field is intensified acts as an active Li pathway and the triple junction density is a dominant parameter determining power density.