Opt-electrical properties of nanodiamond films and their application to photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (40284541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 博之  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30192206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボン薄膜 / ナノダイヤモンド / 物理気相成長法 / 光電変換 / 同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法 / 半導体 / pn接合 / 少数キャリアのライフタイム / 超ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド / UNCD / ナノカーボン / 同軸型アークプラズマガン / アモルファスカーボン / カーボン材料 / ナノ材料 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-semiconductor-metal (MSM) structures, hetero pn junctions, and homo pn junctions comprising ultrananocrystalline diamond films were prepared. For the MSM structures, it was found that Cu electrodes can suppress the dark current and its employment makes possible clear photodetection in the MSM structure, and their photo-responses in the ultraviolet and visible range might be attributed to photo-carriers generated in nanodiamond grains and grain boundaries. In addition, the Schottky barrier height was estimated from ultraviolet and X-ray photoemission spectra measured with synchrotron radiation, and it was proved that Schottky/ohmic contacts are flexibly formed by selecting metallic materials.