Development of polar materials by the control of the arrangement of cations and the Coulomb repulsion between cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Inaguma Yoshiyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00240755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 哲裕  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Daisuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00432021)
UEDA Koichiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60794089)
Research Collaborator KOJITANI Hiroshi
AKAOGI Masaki
NAKAYAMA Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極性化合物 / 高圧合成 / リチウムナイベート / ペロブスカイト / 強誘電性 / 陽イオン反発 / リチウムナイオベート型化合物 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / セラミックス / リチウムナイオベート / ぺロブスカイト / 極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polar materials exhibit functionalities attributable to the non-centrosymmetry such as ferroelectricity, piezoelectricity, pyroelectricity, and second-order nonlinear optical behavior, and are technologically important because they can be applied to electronic and optical devices such as memory and laser materials. In this study, we aimed to develop polar oxide-based materials by the control of the arrangement of cations and the Coulomb repulsion between cations. Consequently, we have successfully synthesized several polar materials under high-pressure of several GPa. We have analyzed the crystal structure, evaluated the physical properties, and elucidated the relationship between the structure and polarity.