Sensing of stress distribution in glass without contact for destruction prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YASUMORI ATSUO  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (40182349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 潤  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 准教授 (60386604)
安田 公一  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20191306)
宇尾 基弘  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / ユーロピウム / 発光 / 構造 / 熱 / 応力 / センシング / イメージング / 熱処理 / 屈折率 / 仮想温度 / 光物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 冷却速度 / 保持温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the stress in glass materials without contact and destruction, the photoluminescence (PL) intensity ratios of the Eu3+ ions added silicate glasses which have different composition or thermal history were measured. The PL intensity ratios of Eu3+ ions added various silicate glasses showed good correlation with the structure change of the glasses due to their compositions and thermal history. This indicate that the structural change of the glass due to composition or thermal history can be detected by the measurement of PL intensity ratio without contact and destruction.
The hyperspectral imaging camera was applied to the measurement of the PL intensity ratios of the glasses which were heat-treated under temperature gradient condition. The thermal histories of the glasses were successfully obtained as the image of the PL intensity ratio.