Controlled surface modification of highly crystalline vertically aligned carbon nanotubes by defluorination and their electrochemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田路 和幸  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords垂直配向カーボンナノチューブ / 高結晶 / 脱フッ素 / 表面制御改質 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-doped vertically aligned multi-walled carbon nanotubes (Nx-VAMWCNTs) and defluorinated VAMWCNTs (deFx-VAMWCNTs) were prepared from fluorinated VAMWCNTs. N500-VAMWCNTs and deF500-VAMWCNTs were modified with doped nitrogen atoms and a small amount of fluorine groups without destroying the alignment structure of the nanotubes.
The specific capacitance of the N500-VAMWCNT electrodes was 12.0 F/g at a scan rate of 100 mV/s, which is approximately 1.8 times the value obtained for the as-grown VAMWCNT electrodes. Based on the order of self-potential of each sample in three-electrode cell system, combined cells were assembled with the deF550- and N500-VAMWCNTs as positive and negative electrodes, respectively. As a result, the open circuit voltage of combined cells exhibited +0.16 V, and their cell voltage and energy density were larger than those of normal cells (N500-VAMWCNT electrodes) when each cell was provided with equivalent electric charges per unit mass of the electrode.