Formation of micro-wiring and the mechanism of laser direct writing using copper nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザープロセッシング / レーザー直接描画 / 銅ナノ粒子 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルデバイス / 酸化グラフェン / 還元型酸化グラフェン / 酸化銅ナノ粒子 / レーザー焼成 / 微細配線 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conductive micro-pattern formation on a flexible transparent polymer film by laser processing using copper nanoparticles was studied. A wearable sensor based on the resistance change of a copper micro-grid structure prepared on a polymer film during bending was developed. The formation of a 3D conductive micro-structure using copper nanoparticles was studied by using a new developed 3D laser direct writing machine. A conductive hybrid film was prepared by laser sintering of a copper oxide nanoparticle-graphene oxide hybrid film, which was applied to an infrared sensor and an antenna-type chemical sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、エネルギー問題や環境問題の顕在化から、より環境負荷の低いプロセスが可能な材料や技術に関心が向けられている。プリンテッドエレクトロニクス技術は、次世代の製造技術として注目されているが、従来の研究においては焼成温度が低い銀系ナノ粒子が用いられてきたが、銀の微細配線間でのイオンマイグレーション がデバイス不良の問題となってきており、銅系ナノ粒子を用いたプリンテッドエレクトロニクス技術の開発が求められていた。本研究では、これまでに検討を行ってきたレーザー直接描画法を銅ナノ粒子系に適用し、高導電性の銅微細パターンを透明フレキシブルなポリマー基材上にも形成できる手法を開拓することができた。