Development of New Tool-less Friction Joining Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上路 林太郎  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (80380145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接合 / ものづくり / 材料加工・処理 / 金属生産工学 / 構造・材料 / 組織制御 / 表面・界面制御 / 可視化 / 表面・界面物性 / 強加工 / 母材破断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new welding method by rubbing the materials without using the rotating tool has been developed by succeeding in suppressing the temperature rise of the material at the vicinity of the interface, that is, suppressing the decrease in strength of the material. By performing joining without transformation, a finely recrystallized structure was obtained at the interface, and a joint having 100% joint efficiency was successfully obtained. In addition to the friction welding, a linear driven friction welding system was constructed to expand the scope of application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回転ツールを用いずに材料同士を摩擦させながら接合することで、100%の継手効率を得る手法を確立した。特に、印加圧力によって、接合温度を任意に制御できることを発見したのは特筆に値し、A1点以下の温度で接合が可能となった。これにより、フェライトと球状セメンタイトからなる組織が得られ、強度ならびに靭性の良好な継手が得られる。炭素量に関係なく、鉄鋼材料を接合可能にするこれらの技術の産業界への波及効果は大きいと言える。